Jan 30, 2010

New strats, gearing up our shaman, HTF2 update

As soon as i logged i get an inv, and a queue to random heroics heh. Me tanking! To what the world has come to! Weston needs another 200~ emblems, and we are ripping thru the instances quickly, which is pretty funny because Kumi and Free also is playing an alt (and getting some upgrades while we are at it) and mass pulling trash mobs AND bosses really forces them to play their best :D

Yesterday i succesfully soloed Anubarak, while everyone else was lying there dead :P Druids ftw!

I already started brainstorming with Free on some new arena strats. We have some nice ideas, and we are joining skirmishes tomorrow (im at work atm, and tonight we are cooking with gf) to test them out. They will be included in the movie (already got 1 perfect scene) and all of them has a (lol) "callsign". It is easier to call out for strats on vent this way.

The movie btw is constantly shaping into something cool. At first i wanted to make the second HTF to be another instructional video, but right now it is hardcore pvp with nicely placed notes below the wide screen action. Blue colored notes are essentials, explaining what i am/we are doing, red colored notes are additional infos. There are slowed down moments, pointing out important things happening on screen, but overall the whole movie has become more fast paced, more aggressive feral action.

Length? Is gonna be around 12 minutes, and i will include my drawings in the outro as well:) (just a few pics, i like to draw but i have very little time to do so. i finish a drawing per year or so heh)

Music. Female vocal trance;) Intro music is rock (1.5mins~)

Footages. We start with duel and bg (1-1scene atm) we go into arenas(4minutes~) for the next few minutes and then we go back to duels and bg's(3minutes~). Duels are happening in exploit-exploration places:)

Encoding is gonna last for at least 2 days to my calculations, but 1280x960 resolution is guaranteed.

All in all it could have been a longer movie, but i can't handle more HQ footage due to hdd space and even its not 30 mins long, it will be quality. In resolution and in contents. I promise.

Jan 28, 2010

How to get to GM Island

/salute Arrdolf

for more information, visit this thread
myself, i do not recommend trying it, it is permabannable.
but do enjoy the video and the stories of the lucky ones who got away with it:)

New season, new comp

Tilly successfully got accepted to uni, congrats to him:) The bad news is, that he won't be able to play with us anymore, so we are a priest\healer short on our 3v3 team.

He is an exceptional priest, and definitely the best i have played with. I am sad, we already had such a good team coordination (and setup) he will be honestly missed, but i wish him the best of luck in the future.

Rilu has just dinged his shaman to 80 a few hours ago, we are probably going to play feral- rogue- resto shammy when the season starts(and he accumulates enough pvp gear). I'm gonna miss defensive magic dispels, but there are promising chances for good teamplay. Totems, Earth Shield and Hex is gonna fit in nicely with our cc play, and with his pretty weak starting gear we will have to play better and more without errors then ever. Tbh i have very high expectations. I am finished with the boostings and with helpouts. We are gonna focus on high 3v3 ratings and if somebody can't keep up, we will find someone else.

New wrathful set images are out

For the full compilation, check put MMO-Champ. LINK

Druid set looks okay, i was a bit scared how will it turn out:D (f.example shaman set is BAD. imho. :))

Jan 26, 2010

Jigs 2 - Dk-Hunter-Hpala

I really liked this movie, and the commentatory was also very good. Highly recommended!
http://warcraftmovies.com/movieview.php?id=137567

the inmovie mentioned player Getnerded also has a movie here:
http://www.wegame.com/watch/getnerded-1-accidentallied-on-2700-phd-arena/

Unofficial season 8 changes

from korean wow site(semi-unofficial)
#update1: season 8 will not start tomorrow:(
Arena
  • Arena Season 8 has started and new rewards are available!
Druid

Balance
  • Earth and Moon: Now increases spell damage by 2/4/6% for the druid, Up from 1/2/3%.
Shaman

Elemental
  • Shamanism: Now increases your Lightning Bolt/Chain Lightning spell damage by 4/8/12/16/20% (up from 3/6/9/12/15%) and your Lava Burst spell damage by 5/10/15/20/25% (up from 4/8/12/16/20%).
Warlock

Affliction
  • Shadow Embrace: Now stacks 3 times. Healing reduction effect reduced to 2/4/8/10% (down from 3/6/9/12/15%).
Demonology
  • Demonic Pact: This talent now increases your spell damage by 2/4/6/8/10% (up from 1/2/3/4/5%). The benefit to party/raid members remains unchanged.
Destruction
  • Conflagrate: Periodic Spell damage increased to 40% (Up from 20%)
  • Empowered Imp: Damage done by imp increased to 10/20/30% (Up from 5/10/15%)
  • Improved Shadow Bolt: Now increases Shadow Bolt damage 2/4/6/8/10% (Up from 1/2/3/4/5%)
Warrior

Protection
  • Concussion Blow: Damage decreased by 50%. Threat level remains unchanged.
  • Devastate: Damage increased by 20%.
  • Shield Slam: Damage modifier from block value decreased, and scales worse at low block value levels. Players in high-end gear shouldn't notice the change. In addition, threat generated by Shield Slam has been increased by 30%.
  • Warbringer: This talent no longer allows Charge and Intercept to break roots or snares. Intervene remains unaffected. In other words, you can still Charge and Intercept in any stance and while in combat.

Jan 24, 2010

How to Feral 2 promo poster

Resi change #3

Damage is toned down just as i thought, and healing is through the roof.

It wouldnt be that bad i kinda enjoy the cc game and the now required good strats to bring somebody down, but healers are just demoralizing. It is no a rare sight now to see disc priests jumping around hotting, holy novaing around laughing while 4 miserable dd tries to do some damage, or resto druids wrathing! while 3-4 other pressuring him or his warrior at stables:)

eh..