Jan 15, 2011

Druid Madness - Fight for teh Druid Class invitation

lol i do love it dear commenter


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qKYAVXM8qnY

Change is NOT reverted

first of all i accepted the "reverted snare change" in new patch notes with disdain, and
 loathing.

but than i saw IT IS FOR ONLY RESTO druids.

well okay, i chuckled, and already back onto my mage.

"The below post is correct. We will share additional information with you regarding our plans for Balance as soon as we can, though it'll probably have to wait until after the holiday weekend.

    01/14/2011 9:15 PMPosted by Dinamin
    It's included in Restorations Specialization, meaning when you chose Restoration as your spec.

    Edit: So to clarify, Balance cannot get this."

Jan 14, 2011

3 posts in 1

I just couldn't resist to quote Radikal's last 2 posts here.
First of all some mage rage (capitals look out)

""WHY THE FUCK ARE YOU STILL ON BILLIANZ SWAP MOTHERFUCKER SWAP"

"NO ITS CLEARLY NOT MY FUCKING RING SINCE YOU ARE ALL FUCKING FROZEN"

"CAN SOMEONE PEEL THIS SLAVE WAR OFF ME FUCK""

then haha it is about the latest mage changes, damagewise
  1. FoF/BF - Fbolt+FFB Burst - Slightly reduced
  2. FoF - Fbolt+IL Burst - 7.5% increase
  3. Deep 4 lances - 15% reduction
  4. Deep ilx2,fb, il - 7.5% reduction.

Mage spec redesigned

Frostfire Orb 2/2 to correctly enable chill effects, 1/2 piercing chill for additional aoe snare, and FoF, BF procs.

yesterday, every real id feral friend i have was very angry, or already on their mage/warlock/dk leveling, gearing up.

a terrible experience.

Jan 13, 2011

N.E.R.F. hammer

-Elusiveness now reduces the cooldown of Cloak of Shadows by 10/20 seconds, down from 15/30 seconds.

-Glyph of Garrote now increases the duration of Garrote by 1.5 seconds, down from 2.

The rogue is overpowered: NERF it! We are the strongest class atm YEAH WE DESERVE IT!
I think I'm gonna lvl my old shamy and start to play enhancement again... Doggy skillZ!

Ok, without Q_Q. The garrote energy cost reduce is not bad cuz sometimes I must wait with the vanish for enough energy, with that buff a bit easier to silence the target, but I can't understand why they nerfing the CoS. They are nerfing the Smoke Bomb cuz if you stun your target into a smoke cloud the enemy healer isn't able to heal his mate. Okey they nerfing it we can understand cuz it's pretty faceroll... And now... we aren't able to restealth (against a f*cking noob) in the cloud cuz the bomb's duration is now only 5sec. But our best defensive CD against casters is the CoS. Maybe about my fault maybe no, dunno, but most of the times against a double caster team I die between 2 CoS, very hard to survive. And now they are increasing the CD. I think if you play double dps like me and you are facing against a double caster, get ready for die cuz they have another 10sec to kill you, and 10 sec is more than enough for mage + random idiot caster to bring ya down from 100 to 0. Thanks blizz o/

My new mage spec

Going to swap icy veins to poly at 85 (bah the whole class is so easy)
Frostfire Orb 1/2 to Cold Snap that too, stunlocks from fire impact (hello focus stun) along with DF.
Frostfire Bolt +15% instead of CoC dmg glyph, to maximize Instant dmg , plus it also dots.
Blazing Speed cuz i am a sneaky asshole, and love to kite rooted ferals dammit.
Spellsteal, evo hp, shield, pet, poly all that shit.
Well hello mage. 68 atm, faction changing tomorrow to horde.

also, i've never thought after all these years... i missed you, you OP shit class.

...

Entering or leaving a shapeshift no longer cancels root effects. It continues to cancel movement slowing effects.

Well guys, if this goes live feral is no longer a class.

and... I never would have thought, but as soon as I am home, I am leveling up my mage again. After 3 years, Pajay is back. I stopped playing mage cuz it was always OP, and I always envied feral mobility (did i tell you how much i love feral charge haha probably too many times). I did well on my mage, I am sure I can get it work once again. I just.. dunno I got bored of it for a reason, but I would like to enjoy the game, and if this is the solution hell im gonna do that.

well it is a change of things for sure..

feral community, and top ferals are raging, yes.

a scary sight, on an unjustified, sad change.

Jan 12, 2011

Favorite changes

Stealth is no longer broken by enemies using Demoralizing Shout or Demoralizing Roar. Hell it's about time

Agile Bio-optic Killshades mats

Agile Bio-Optic Killshades
Binds when picked up
Head
1356 Armor
+301 Agility
+512 Stamina
Meta Socket
Cogwheel Socket
Cogwheel Socket
Socket Bonus: +20 Agility

 RAW(r) MATS:
12 x Obsidium Ore (potentially less depending on bolts created)
40 x Elementium Ore
8 x Volatile Earth
10 x Volatile Fire
10 x Volatile Water
22 x Volatile Air
2 x Dream Emerald
6 x Pyrite Ore
1 x Chaos Orb

going for mastery/hitrating cogwheels! 

Beastlike

It was fun to play once again yesterday, especially after our demolock-feral matches. Thoky still controls his lock perfectly, and won over 2 1v1's on his own too (yeah well 1650 res~ meant 3 icelance in DF and i was down lol).
Still I managed to 1v1 a full pvp mage after 3 minutes of shameless cc, kite and double elemental kill (20k ice lances hurt !) and was grinning throughout the whole match #)

Mystrilla again attacked me while mining, amz'd the cyclone, i bashed, travel form -> flight form with 3 dots ups, fly back swap into catform midair, restealth with dots in midair, pounce, kill ;)

We also 2v4'd a whole AB with Thoky, it was insane fun.

What I am really sorry about, that after so many seasons, I cannot play 2's with Free anymore. Feral-rog is officially one of the worst setups atm. sadface*

Stealth

Stealth is no longer broken by enemies using Demoralizing Shout or Demoralizing Roar.

This is interesting, mixed feelings about it. I would have seen warrior rageless shout spam changed instead of preventing warriors AND bears to pop stealthers out.

Frost damage

  • Fingers of Frost can no longer be dispelled and now also increases Ice Lance damage by 15%.
  • Frost Specialization now only grants 2 base points of mastery (instead of 8), reducing all Frost damage to frozen targets by 15% from previous values. However, Frost Specialization now increases base Frostbolt damage by 15%.

Glyph on Entangling Roots and more

Glyph of Entangling Roots redesigned. It now reduces the cast time of Entangling Roots by 0.2 seconds, rather than making it instant cast. 

  • Entangling Roots now has a PvP duration of 8 seconds.
  • Hibernate now has a PvP duration of 8 seconds.
  • Moonfire mana cost has been reduced from 18% to 9%.
  • Nature's Grasp now has a PvP duration of 8 seconds.
  • Prowl is no longer broken by enemies using Demoralizing Shout or Demoralizing Roar.
  • Skull Bash's lockout time has been reduced to 4 seconds, down from 5.
  • Infected Wounds now has a PvP duration of 8 seconds.

Jan 11, 2011

Fears, Scare Beast and Hibernate

I collected some data, preparing for the berserk nerf, so everyone should be able to memorize, recheck which DR categories we are facing soon.
Blind 10 Fear
Fear 10 Fear
Howl of Terror 8 Fear
Intimidating Shout 8 Fear
Psychic Scream 8 Fear
Scare Beast 10 Fear
Seduction 10 Fear

Dragon's Breath 5 Disorient
Freezing Trap 10 Disorient
Gouge 4 Disorient
Hex 10 Disorient
Hibernate 10 Disorient
Hungering Cold 10 Disorient
Polymorph 10 Disorient
Repentance 10 Disorient
Sap 10 Disorient
Shackle Undead 10 Disorient
Wyvern Sting 10 Disorient

Tremor Totem change

Incoming on PTR.

"Tremor Totem has been redesigned. The totem is now usable under Fear, Charm, or Sleep effects, and pulses much more rapidly, but lasts 6 seconds and has a 1-minute cooldown."

Jan 10, 2011

Wizardcleaves

maybe it is just me, but it seems mages, warlocks, shamans and paladins rule the arena bracket.

in lesser amount there are warriors, dk's and ferals.

Nerfs

our bleeds do big damage, i drained all my mana to keep up an ally dk just to prevent him from dying to rip and rake while the other feral was long ago dead.
i know hybrid healing is shit but he survived on 1k hp down from 30k under healing. bah.

i am more sad about omen of clarity nerf.

also going for the tiger's fury glyph later, i admit i used the berserk one cuz of fear immunity *bashful

Technical post

As you can see the blog reverted back to an older state, the facebook page is currently unavailable, and shoutbox is disabled for the moment.
As much i simply love FB page, i cannot post there from work (boo) and it is quite problematic to upkeep two blogs at a same time.
Interactivity is what i like the most there, and media support is also very nice. I may even transfer the whole blog there, we'll see about that.

And yes I am kinda active again (bah) but I am doing some random bgs only.

also. minecraft multiplayer is lol, got a call late last night from my best friends to join and build with them.
haha it was so much fun (indie game of the year imho)

Feral vs Rogue stealth

still not balanced, rogues literally have to stand in my hitbox to detect me while i can see them 5-8yards away.

Jan 9, 2011

Some bugs

-cannot open on camouflaged hunter, i believe it is the same with cheap shot
-frenzied regen still bugged, clipping health away when leaving bear form
-pvp gloves still not reducing bear skullbash correctly